Distillery Management · 6 min read · October 12, 2026 · By Clayton Hartford

Airbnb and property management pricing in Windsor–Essex: our rates, in plain numbers

A follow-up to Introducing Distillery Management. Owners keep asking what management costs, so here are our rates in plain numbers: what's included, what isn't, and how they compare with the rest of the market.

The short version

Full-service Airbnb management: 20% of booking revenue.
Co-hosting: 15% of booking revenue.
Long-term rentals: 8% of rent collected; tenant placement is 50% of one month's rent.
Setup: $495 one time, waived with a 12-month agreement.
Cleaning: guest-paid on every booking; extra cleans $55/hour per cleaner.
No long lock-in: month to month after the first three months, 30 days' notice.
Get a quote: hello@distilleryhomes.com

Why we publish our prices

Most management companies make you book a call before they'll say a number. We would rather you know up front. We have run our own short-term rentals in Walkerville for about seven years, and our management, cleaning and trades teams are the same people who look after our houses. The prices below are the ones we would want to pay as owners.

Our rates

ServicePriceWhat it covers
Full-service Airbnb management20% of booking revenueEverything, end to end: listing, pricing, guests, turnovers, restocking, maintenance coordination, reviews and owner reporting.
Airbnb co-hosting15% of booking revenueListing, pricing, calendar and all guest communication. You keep cleaning and maintenance, or book ours as you need them.
Long-term property management8% of rent collectedRent collection, tenant relations, inspections, maintenance scheduling and monthly owner reporting.
Tenant placement50% of one month's rentListing, photography, showings, screening, lease and move-in.
Setup and listing build$495 one timeListing build, pricing setup and professional photography. Waived with a 12-month agreement.
Cleaning$55/hour per cleanerRoutine Airbnb turnovers are covered by the guest-paid cleaning fee.
Trades, lawncare and maintenanceQuoted per jobLicensed electricians and plumbers, lawncare and repairs, at our standard rates.

Booking revenue means the nightly-rate income your property earns after the booking platform's own fees. We never take a percentage of the guest-paid cleaning fee or of HST.

How that compares

Full-service short-term rental managers typically charge 20% to 30% of revenue, with 25% a common average, and many add a setup fee of $500 to $2,000 per property. Co-hosts usually charge 10% to 25%. Our full-service rate sits at the low end of that range, and we waive setup for owners who commit to a year.

What you get for it is the part that usually costs extra: our own cleaners on every turnover, licensed electricians and plumbers on the same team, lawncare, and a manager who has spent seven years pricing Walkerville against festivals, weddings, border traffic and wine season.

A worked example

Say your house brings in $30,000 a year in booking revenue. Full-service management is $6,000 for the year, and co-hosting is $4,500. Guests pay for routine cleaning through the cleaning fee, so turnovers don't come out of your pocket. Better pricing and faster replies are usually worth more than the fee: a typical Windsor listing earns around $23,000 to $25,000 a year, and the best ones earn twice that.

What's included in full service

What isn't included

Who this suits

Common questions

How much does Airbnb management cost in Windsor?

Distillery Management charges 20% of booking revenue for full-service short-term rental management in Windsor–Essex, or 15% for co-hosting where the owner keeps some tasks. Most full-service managers charge 20% to 30%, with 25% a common average.

What does 'booking revenue' mean?

Booking revenue is the nightly-rate income the property earns after the booking platform's own fees, not counting the guest-paid cleaning fee or taxes. You never pay our percentage on cleaning fees or HST.

Who pays for cleaning?

Guests pay a cleaning fee on each booking, and it goes to our own cleaning team for the turnover. Owners do not pay for routine turnovers. Extra deep cleans are $55 per hour per cleaner.

Is there a setup fee?

Setup is $495 one time and covers the listing build, pricing setup and professional photography. It is waived when you sign a 12-month agreement.

Am I locked into a long contract?

No. After the first three months, the agreement is month to month and either side can end it with 30 days' notice.

How much does long-term rental management cost?

Long-term property management is 8% of the rent collected each month. Finding and placing a new tenant is 50% of one month's rent.

How are repairs, lawncare and trades billed?

Our licensed electricians and plumbers, maintenance and lawncare are quoted per job or on a recurring schedule, and billed at our standard rates with no hidden markup. We ask before any non-urgent job over $300.

Own a property in Windsor–Essex?

Send us the address, the number of bedrooms and bathrooms, and what you'd like handled. We come back within a day with a plan and a number. hello@distilleryhomes.com · Distillery Management

Related: Introducing Distillery Management · Cleaning services · Wedding and event pricing